FAQ for General Requirements (2024)
[…] 49. What is the total amount of the fees I must pay to obtain a contractor’s license?

Fees are subject to change. Current fees are printed on the application forms and notices distributed to you. You may call the Nevada State Contractors Board or check the Web site to verify the fees. Currently, the application fee is $300.00 and the biennial license fee is $600.00.

In addition to the above fee, if you are a residential contractor who will be providing “Qualified Services” you must pay a Residential Recovery Fund Assessment. Qualified services are defined in NRS 624.440 as “any construction, remodeling, repair or improvement performed by a residential contractor on a single family residence occupied by the owner of the residence”. The fund is created from assessments of contractors who participate in the construction, remodeling, repair or improvement to residential housing. Assessments are based on the monetary limit placed on the license.

The current residential recovery fund assessment fee schedule is: